Workshops and Masterclasses

NECOM provides a wide range of specialist workshops and masterclasses by visiting guest artists to our students, teachers and Music Educator Members. A major component of scholarships awarded to students from NECOM and Music Educator include workshops, masterclasses and lessons with guest musicians. In addition, pedagogical workshops for teachers provide valuable professional development opportunities. These activities are invaluable experiences for participants and maintain important partnerships and networks between NECOM and professional musicians and organisations.

Masterclasses and Workshops have included:

2019

  • String masterclasses with Ben Castle and Amberley Bremner (February)
  • String lessons with Australian Haydn Ensemble (February)
  • Violin masterclass with Elizabeth Layton, Elder Conservatorium (April)
  • Choral workshop for New England Singers  with The Idea of North (April)
  • Performance Anxiety workshop with Sarah Marshall (May)
  • Alexander Technique workshop with Janet Poulson (May)
  • Composition workshop and tutorials with Luke Byrne (June)
  • AMEB piano exam preparation workshops with Bradley Evans (June)
  • Violin masterclass with Elizabeth Layton, Elder Conservatorium (June)
  • Choral workshop for New England Singers  with Carl Crossin, Elder Conservatorium (June)
  • String masterclasses with the Flinders Quartet (July)
  • Cello masterclasses with Gwyn Roberts (August)
  • Gondwana Audition Preparation Course in Sight Singing & Aural Skills (August)
  • Piano masterclasses with Simon Tedeschi (August)
  • String and piano masterclasses with the New England Ensemble (November)

2018

  • Vocal masterclass with Hannah Fraser, Song Company (February)
  • Violin masterclasses with Ben Castle (February)
  • Violin masterclass with Elizabeth Layton, Elder Conservatorium (April)
  • Choral workshop for New England Singers  with Carl Crossin, Elder Conservatorium (April)
  • Stagefright workshop with Karin Schaupp (April)
  • Cello masterclass with Umberto Clerici (April)
  • Violin/viola masterclasses with Michele Walsh, Griffith University (May)
  • Choral workshops for students and teachers with Richard Gill (May)
  • Bach Festival visiting performers masterclasses (May):
    • Baroque cello masterclass with Shaun Ng
    • Vocal masterclass with Anna Sandstrom
    • Wind masterclass with Matthew Manchester
  • Recorder masterclasses wtih Hans-Dieter Michatz (June)
  • String & piano masterclasses with visiting ANU Lecturers, Tor Fromhyr, Edward Neeman & David Pereira (June)
  • Gondwana Audition Preparation Course in Sight Singing & Aural Skills (August)
  • Science of Sound, school holiday program (October)
  • Contemporary looping and improvisation workshop with Jaron Freeman-Fox (October)
  • String masterclasses with the Goldner Quartet (November)

2017

  • Go with the Flow workshops for students and teachers with Eve Newsome (January)
  • Violin masterclasses with Ben Castle (February)
  • Piano masterclass with Tamara-Anna Cislowska (March)
  • Vocal masterclass with Tim Sexton, Opera in the Paddock (March)
  • Chamber Music masterclass with Margaret Connolly (March)
  • String masterclasses with the Flinders Quartet (March)
  • Violin/viola masterclasses with Michele Walsh, Griffith University (May)
  • Cello & Chamber Music masterclasses with Meta Weiss, Griffith Univeristy (May)
  • Wind masterclasses with the Arcadia Winds (May)
  • Dalcroze Eurythmics workshop with Sandra Nash (June)
  • Vocal masterclass with Hannah Fraser, Song Company (June)
  • Improvisation workshop with Maryanne Piper (June)